• THE ULTIMATE WEEKEND OF DANCE

    Monsters Dance Convention is the only all hip hop dance event, offering
    instruction from industry professionals and giving dancers real opportunities!

     

    Monsters Dance tours the country with its weekend dance workshops instructed by its world renowned faculty of choreographers, plus auditions for thousands of dollars in scholarships, seminars, performance opportunities, freestyle battles

    & more!

     

    Monsters is thrilled to be returning to New Brunswick, NJ TWICE next year for our 2017-2018 Tour for both Monsters Dance & Monsters A-List! Check back soon for more info to come.

    MISSION

    Our mission is to bring hip hop dancers together with the industry’s top dance professionals in a fun and challenging environment that fosters self-fulfillment and career development.

  • FACULTY

    Who taught at this year's event?!

    Luam

    Nick DeMoura

    Luther Brown

    Rhapsody James

    Chonique Sneed

    JaQuel Knight

    Unfortunately Laura couldn't make it, but Candace Brown filled in!

  • MUSIC PLAYLIST

    Check out the songs used at the convention!

  • SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

    Congrats to these dancers who were chosen out of hundreds as Monsters Show nominees!

    These dancers get a full year of free training, and are eligible for the 2017 Monsters Show Cast.

     

    Joseph Perez

    Miami, FL

    SHOW NOMINEE

    Nick Rubiano

    New Jersey

    SHOW NOMINEE

    Romeil Johnson

    Columbia, MD

    SHOW NOMINEE

    Samuel Bolanger

    Quebec City, Canada

    SHOW NOMINEE

    Sebastian Real

    New Jersey

    SHOW NOMINEE

  • These little Monsters were selected as KIDS CAST nominees!

    These dancers receive 3 free Monsters cities, and are eligible for our

    BRAND NEW 14 & under guest performance kids cast in the 2017 Monsters Show!

     

    Alysa Gutterrez-Sierra

    KIDS CAST NOMINEE

    Aniyah Alvelo

    KIDS CAST NOMINEE

    Devin Neal

    KIDS CAST NOMINEE

    Lucas Cardona

    KIDS CAST NOMINEE

  • Congrats to all other New Brunswick scholarship winners!

    Junior Level

    Daphne DeFrancesco

    Alaina Griffin

    Malcolm Jackson

    Brooke Castillo

    Briana Romero

    Madison Egues

    Shylah Hernandez

    Shiloh Pickett

    McKinley Alston

    Reysnelle Rodriguez

    Gabriella Bortone

    Megan Girard

    Sydney Bridges

    Gabby Castillo

    Mikayla Beraun

    Intermediate Level

    Inyah Copeland

    Jhallyn Farcon

    Aven Courtney

    Akira Relerford

    Matty Googs

    Giovanni Butler

    Emont Hill

    Aaliyah Ellis

    Jacob Schiffman

    Phoenix Henry

    Jallin Garcia

    Jake Simon

    DaiJour Rodriguez

    Jalyn Rostadan

    Ayanna Padgett

    Zachary Tomassetti

    Mekhi Guffee

    Sydney Delahunt

    Madison Mullen

    Ella Gencarelli

    Josslyn Schain

    Advanced Level

    Yuseph Days

    Marilyne Caron-Proulx

    Maggie Dohring

    Alissa Maldonado

    Tamia Chaney

    Jericho Lopez

    Anae Jones

    Bishop Butler

    Trevon Anderson

    Jackson Koonce

    Khalil McNeil

    Fiona Krkuti

  • TELL US WHAT YOU THOUGHT

  • CONNECT WITH US

  • CONTACT US

    PHONE +1 (888) 566-6787
    DIRECT +1 (410) 630-1235
    EMAIL info@monstersdance.com

    Office Hours Mon-Fri 9am-5pm EST*

    *Limited phone hours on the Fridays of event dates.

  • Monsters Dance Official Homepage